Specific heat capacity of materials

Specific Heat Capacity of common materials

5
71602
Specific Heat Capacity table
Specific Heat Capacity table

The specific heat capacity of materials ranging from Water to Uranium has been listed below in alphabetical order.
Below this table is an image version for offline viewing.

MaterialJ/kg.KBtu/lbm.°FJ/kg.°CkJ/kg.K
Aluminium8870.2128870.887
Asphalt9150.218549150.915
Bone4400.1054400.44
Boron11060.26411061.106
Brass9200.2209200.92
Brick8410.2018410.841
Cast Iron5540.1325540.554
Clay8780.2108780.878
Coal12620.30112621.262
Cobalt4200.1004200.42
Concrete8790.2108790.879
Copper3850.0923850.385
Glass7920.1897920.792
Gold1300.0311300.13
Granite7740.1857740.774
Gypsum10900.26010901.09
Helium51921.24051925.192
Hydrogen143003.4151430014.3
Ice20900.49920902.09
Iron4620.1104620.462
Lead1300.0311300.13
Limestone8060.1938060.806
Lithium35800.85535803.58
Magnesium10240.24510241.024
Marble8320.1998320.832
Mercury1260.0301260.126
Nitrogen10400.24810401.04
Oak Wood23800.56823802.38
Oxygen9190.2199190.919
Platinum1500.0361500.15
Plutonium1400.0331400.14
Quartzite11000.26311001.1
Rubber20050.47920052.005
Salt8810.2108810.881
Sand7800.1867800.78
Sandstone7400.1777400.74
Silicon7100.1707100.71
Silver2360.0562360.236
Soil18100.43218101.81
Stainless Steel 3164680.1124680.468
Steam20940.50020942.094
Sulfur7060.1697060.706
Thorium1180.0281180.118
Tin2260.0542260.226
Titanium5210.1245210.521
Tungsten1330.0321330.133
Uranium1150.0271150.115
Vandium4900.1174900.49
Water41871.00041874.187
Zinc3890.0933890.389

Specific heat capacity tables of common materials
Specific heat capacity tables of common materials

5 COMMENTS

  1. What about the specific heat per volume. H is high because it is light and U is low because it is heavy. But a cubic centimeter of water and cc of wood or copper would be more useful.

    • Dr Hu, just copy the table to the clipboard and paste into your favourite spreadsheet. Delete any substances that don’t interest you and create new columns for density and a calculated specific heat per unit volume. Easy peasy. And thanks Paul for saving me some work 🙂

  2. Dr Hu, just copy the table to the clipboard and paste into your favourite spreadsheet. Delete any substances that don’t interest you and create new columns for density and a calculated specific heat per unit volume. Easy peasy. And thanks Paul for saving me some work 🙂

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here